Privacy Policy

Commitment

Participate OT is committed to providing and maintaining quality occupational therapy services, and this policy outlines how we respect and manage privacy. The way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of information is in line with legislation and standards.

Scope

This policy includes how we share information with support coordinators and other allied health providers and other services as appropriate.

What is personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. We collect personal information including names, health and therapy information, addresses and phone numbers through referral forms and other communications with support coordinators and through direct referrals. We collect this information to provide the best possible therapy services and reports to help you achieve your goals. When we collect information we will explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Wherever possible, we aim to collect this information directly from you, and request that you share relevant reports directly with us.

What is sensitive information and why do we collect it?

Sensitive information includes information or opinion about a person’s disability, health, relationships, culture or beliefs. (Under legislation, information about a person’s disability is also considered health information). We only share this with other therapists, support coordinators or other people:

  • with consent
  • where required or authorised by law.

You choose what information you provide. Incorrect or incomplete information may affect service quality or may may it impossible to offer a service.

Wherever possible, we aim for information to be shared directly by you or your nominee, and will only contact other service providers with your permission.

Who is an authorised person and how do we work with them?

Participate OT will try to collect information directly from you, but may also get information from authorised people. This may be family members, support coordinators, therapists, or someone with guardianship or power of attorney. We will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of information provided, and only speak with them or provide information to them if you have agreed to this using the Sharing Information Form.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose information to you, or people who are authorised by you. Your information may only be disclosed where:

it is being used to provide progress or other required reports.

I have written consent required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your information is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access. Information will be kept for a minimum of seven years. When your information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy it.

Access to your personal information

You may access the information we hold about you. Please write to us if you wish to access your information. We will not charge a fee for your request, but may charge a fee for providing a copy. In order to protect information we will require identification.

Maintaining your personal information

It is an important to me that your information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is current and complete. Please let us know if your information changes so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services.

Notifiable Data Breach

Organisations that suspect a data breach must undertake an assessment within 30 days. If a breach occurred, and is likely to result in serious harm to an individual affected, the individual and the Australian Information Commissioner must be notified. Notification must include:

  • the identity and contact details of the organisation
  • a description of the data breach
  • the kinds of information concerned
  • recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach.

The notification to the Commissioner should be made using the Notifiable Data Breach form.

Responsibilities

Staff must work to the Privacy Policy.

Translators for people with hearing or vision impairments, or people from linguistically diverse backgrounds, must maintain privacy in line with this policy. Generally they are bound by confidentiality within their contract arrangement.

Privacy Policy questions and feedback

If you would like a copy of this policy, or if you have any privacy questions or feedback, please contact me at:

jane@participateot.com.au

​0413 939 445

For people who are deaf, hearing impaired or speech impaired:

National Relay Service

For people who are deaf, hearing impaired or speech impaired 1300 728 187 (local call from land lines)

1800 555 677 then 1800 677 342 (TTY users)
1800 555 677 then dial 1800 677 342 (speak and listen users)

There are other organisations you can contact in relation to management of your information. These include:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Forms

Participate OT Complaint form
Information Sharing Consent form
Incident form

Legislation, Standards and Agreements

The following legislation applies to this policy and supporting documentation:

National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Commonwealth)

Privacy Act 1988 – (Commonwealth)

The following Standards apply to this policy and supporting documentation:

Australian Privacy Principles

National Standards for Disability Services (DSS) – 2013

NDIS Provider Toolkit and SDA requirements

The following are useful privacy resources:

Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

Notifiable Data Breach Form